Privacy Policy

Czech Airlines always respects your personal privacy.
Last updated: September 2012

Czech Airlines recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will answer your questions about the kind of information we collect and how we use it (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”).  We have also included information in this document on how to prevent your personal information from being collected or shared.  Czech Airlines reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice.  Should this document change in any way, we will post the revised policy here.  Any modifications will apply to all information collected by Czech Airlines, including previously collected information.

We are aware of the importance of protecting our clients’ personal data and privacy.  Therefore, in storing and processing your personal data, we proceed in line with the applicable laws, especially with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Information and on Amending Certain Acts; Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on Electronic Communications; and the relevant provisions of the Civil Code, as well as the relevant European Union norms.  Our Privacy Policy is based on these regulations.

If you have any questions or comments related to the Privacy Policy, contact us using the contact form available on our website at www.czechairlines.com or by post: Czech Airlines, Ruzyně Airport, 160 08  Prague 6, Czech Republic.

What information do you gather and how do you use it?

We collect information about your visits to the Czech Airlines website, such as information about your connection provider, type of browser, operating system, the pages you have accessed, and the date and time of access.  We use the information gathered to improve our electronic presentation.  We also keep track of what site you came from.

We gather personal information exclusively on the basis of direct telephone or personal communication or through the computer system using our website (Internet form).  The personal information of our clients is recorded in computer form exclusively, and is stored in a computer database system.

If you provide your name or other personal information (postal address, e-mail address, credit or debit card number and their expiration dates, serial number and type of travel document), we can retain this information.  We may ask you to voluntarily provide to us information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographic information, your experience with our products, and your preferred means of being contacted.  This information may be combined with information which we gather from SkyTeam Alliance members.  We use this information to design offers customised to your interests.  Hence, you may receive a special offer for your favourite destinations or be asked to participate in a survey on a particular topic.

With whom do you share my personal information?

Czech Airlines may also send you promotional offers in connection with its marketing partners.  If we receive a request from an external entity for the processing of statistical information, we may provide the survey data to third parties.  These third parties are contractually bound to confidentiality.  The sale of personal information to these entities is prohibited and subject to severe penalties.  We may share anonymous, non-personal, aggregated information about all of our users with third parties.

How does Czech Airlines use cookies and similar technologies?

Czech Airlines uses cookies, tags, and other similar technologies to improve the reliability and user-friendliness of its website.  These technologies allow Czech Airlines to provide you with information tailored to your needs and facilitate its effective administration.
If you do not trust the cookie technology, you can rule them out in your browser.  In your browser Help instructions, you can find general information about cookies and instructions as to how to prohibit them.

How does Czech Airlines comply with applicable laws restricting marketing to children, e.g., the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

If a child under 13 in the United States has provided Czech Airlines with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian may send us a note about it.  On the basis of that note, we will remove the information and unsubscribe the child from any promotional contact opportunities.  Czech Airlines takes similar measures to comply with similar local or national legislation in other countries.

How do I tell Czech Airlines that I do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes?

Should you no longer wish to receive promotional offers from Czech Airlines, please inform us by e-mail, telephone, or post at: Czech Airlines, Ruzyně Airport, 160 08 Prague 6 – Ruzyně, Czech Republic.  Your name will be taken off the list within 2 business days.  Should you have any questions about removing your name from our database, please contact us via our contact form.

I am an OK Plus member.  How do I update my personal information, such as my address?

Please enter any changes through your membership account at http://www.okplus.cz or send them to us by post to Czech Airlines – OK Plus, V Celnici 5, 110 00  Prague 1, Czech Republic.

Is Czech Airlines liable for the links placed on its website, www.czechairlines.com?

Among other things, this website contains links to the websites of other companies.  We are not responsible for the content or data protection practices on these websites.  We recommend that you read the privacy statements of each site that collects information from you.  The Czech Airlines Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Czech Airlines.

How is my information protected?

At Czech Airlines, we put great emphasis on security policy, employee confidentiality, compliance with our internal guidelines, and on selecting our contractual partners.  We maintain the confidentiality of communication, messages, and operational and localisation data, in line with the Act on Electronic Communications.  We choose the newest technical means for processing personal data, which afford their maximum protection.  Czech Airlines uses appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards to protect the information you provide to us.